China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Ugandans   -   China Embassy in Uganda
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Ugandans 43
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Ugandans

#1 The Garden Hotel Guangzhou
        - Rated by 4 Ugandans - Lowest Price $123

#2 Grand Kempinski Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 4 Ugandans - Lowest Price $174

#3 Mandarin Oriental Guangzhou
        - Rated by 3 Ugandans - Lowest Price $266

#4 Hotel Nikko New Century Beijing
        - Rated by 4 Ugandans - Lowest Price $151

#5 Rayfont Celebrity Hotel & Apartment Shanghai
        - Rated by 4 Ugandans - Lowest Price $38

#6 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 1 Ugandans - Lowest Price $110

#7 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 1 Ugandans - Lowest Price $85

#8 Cavan Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Ugandans - Lowest Price $56

#9 The Bund Riverside Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Ugandans - Lowest Price $60

#10 Xiao Yuan Alley Courtyard Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Ugandans - Lowest Price $78

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Ugandans

#1 Beijing
        - 9 Ugandans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Guangzhou
        - 17 Ugandans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#3 Shanghai
        - 9 Ugandans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#4 Guilin
        - 1 Ugandans Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#5 Qingdao
        - 1 Ugandans Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#6 Shenzhen
        - 4 Ugandans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

Official Visa Information for Ugandans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Ugandans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Ugandans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Ugandans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Ugandans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Uganda
    China Embassy Address in Uganda
    China Embassy Open Hours in Uganda
    China Embassy Phone Number in Uganda
    China Embassy Website in Uganda
    China Visa Application Forms for Ugandans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Ugandans

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Copies of trading license and recommendation from the company or organization where the applicants work are required. A diplomatic note from the government, consulate general, or the United Nations is required for the holder of diplomatic passport and service passport.

(4) Bank certificate of deposit in the past 6 months with the amount no less than SHs5,000,000 is required.

(5) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student statusof the country where you are currently staying.

(6) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Ugandans

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Copies of trading license and recommendation from the company or organization where the applicants work are required. A diplomatic note from the government, consulate general, or the United Nations is required for the holder of diplomatic passport and service passport.

(4) Bank certificate of deposit in the past 6 months with the amount no less than SHs5,000,000 is required.

(5) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student statusof the country where you are currently staying.

(6) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Copies of trading license and recommendation from the company or organization where the applicants work are required. A diplomatic note from the government, consulate general, or the United Nations is required for the holder of diplomatic passport and service passport.

(4) Bank certificate of deposit in the past 6 months with the amount no less than SHs5,000,000 is required.

(5) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student statusof the country where you are currently staying.

(6) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Ugandans

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.

(3) Copies of trading license and recommendation from the company or organization where the applicants work are required. A diplomatic note from the government, consulate general, or the United Nations is required for the holder of diplomatic passport and service passport.

(4) Bank certificate of deposit in the past 6 months with the amount no less than SHs5,000,000 is required.

(5) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student statusof the country where you are currently staying.

(6) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Ugandans

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Uganda

Address: 37, Malcolm X Avenue, Kololo, Kampala, Uganda

Website: http://ug.china-embassy.org/eng/

Hours: 8:30 am-12:30 pm (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)

Tel: +256-414-259881

chrome-extension://bpmcpldpdmajfigpchkicefoigmkfalc/views/app.html

Back to Top